If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below. |
|
|
Thread Tools | Display Modes |
#1
|
|||
|
|||
Movie recommendations
After reading all the posts in the movie thread, I went through
my list of favorite movies and chose a bunch that I thought people here might enjoy watching. Unfortunately, the list had about 180 recommendations. So I knew I had to pare that down if I expected anyone to read it. First I eliminated all the really well-known movies. Yes, I loved Men in Black and Groundhog Day, too, but why recommend movies that most of us know about already and have probably seen? Then I went through the list again and eliminated all the movies that I really loved when I was younger, but have probably outgrown by now. Finally, I had to put each item to the acid test: would I watch this movie again? If not, then it had to go. This was a hard one, because I cut out a lot of very worthy films. But some of them I've just seen too many times, or I'm just not that excited about them any more, or they were really only good for one viewing. So, snip, snip. My apologies, it's still not a short list. Abre Los Ojos (Open Your Eyes) - Psychological suspense All About My Mother - Entertaining character drama 11:14 - Cerebral puzzle movie. No violence, but several grisly accidents. Birdy - Intense drama, very moving Black Orpheus - Musical, drama, thriller Boyz n the Hood - Intense drama, very emotional The Brave Little Toaster - Adorable animation The Business of Strangers - Intense character story Children of Heaven - Delightful story Dreams (Kurosawa) - Collection of several vignettes. Varied. Some are gorgeous. Duma - Drama about a cheetah and the boy who loved him El Bola - Drama, very heartfelt Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind - Sci-fi mind-bender Five Days - Mystery crime drama (mini series in 5 episodes, taut story, good acting) Get Real - Drama Grace of My Heart - Drama - lovely story about a songwriter Ink - Odd but fascinating fantasy Jacob's Ladder - My favorite horror/suspense movie ever Knowing - Sci-fi/fantasy, suspenseful Land and Freedom - Drama, very interesting story The Last Mimzy - Imaginative fantasy The Last Unicorn - Animated story based on the book. Lengua De Las Mariposas (Eng title: Butterfly) - Moving drama Longtime Companion - Another moving drama (with a tear-jerking ending) The Machinist - Psychological mystery/suspense Mala Educacion - Heavy drama, really put me through the ringer Ma Vie En Rose - Not about Edith Piaf (that's "*La* Vie En Rose"). Imaginative drama/comedy Mississippi Masala - Drama/comedy Monsieur Ibrahim - Moving drama Nashville - Dozens of interlocking stories, drama, satire, musical Nos Miran - Spooky supernatural fantasy, suspense Passion in the Desert - Allegorical story about a leopard and the man who fell in love with her. (Sad, though) Pieces of April - Drama/comedy Pom Poko - Miyazake animation (anime?), very trippy but also Premonition (Japanese) - Eerie fantasy (not to be confused with the Sandra Bullock movie) Princess Mononoke - Another great Miyazake anime The Sheltering Sky - Based on Paul Bowles story - gorgeous filming Snow Cake - Quirky story, great actors State of Play - Miniseries, 6 episodes, *the* best political/crime drama I've ever seen. Superlative script and acting Storm (Swedish movie - there are several with this title) - Psychological story with some fantasy, moving Talk to Her - Hard to categorize. But good story, very well acted. Tell No One - Excellent mystery, a good puzzle Thelma & Louise - Classic drama, intense Time After Time - Sci-fi suspense, very fun Timecrimes - Sci-fi time-travel story The Wedding Banquet - Comedy, very warm-hearted The Wild Parrots of Telegraph Hill - Documentary about a guy who cares for "feral" parrots Working Girls - Straightforward drama about a brothel (not the Sigourney Weaver movie, that's Working *Girl*) Z - Political drama I sure hope somebody finds this list interesting. Took me quite a while to make it! JOyce -- Do not walk behind me, for I may not lead. Do not walk ahead of me, for I may not follow. Do not walk beside me, either. Just leave me the hell alone. -- Unknown |
#3
|
|||
|
|||
Movie recommendations
Rockinghorse Winner wrote:
If I were to compile a list that of movies I'd want others to see because 1. They prolly haven't seen them already 2. They were really great, and keep the list *really* short Well, excuuuuse me. I thought maybe some folks would second some of my suggestions or talk about why they hated it. Or if they were interested, they could always go to imdb.com to read up on it. Joyce -- A conservative is one who admires radicals centuries after they're dead. -- Leo Rosten |
#4
|
|||
|
|||
Movie recommendations
* It may have been the liquor talking, but
wrote: After reading all the posts in the movie thread, I went through my list of favorite movies and chose a bunch that I thought people here might enjoy watching. Unfortunately, the list had about 180 recommendations. So I knew I had to pare that down if I expected anyone to read it. First I eliminated all the really well-known movies. Yes, I loved Men in Black and Groundhog Day, too, but why recommend movies that most of us know about already and have probably seen? Then I went through the list again and eliminated all the movies that I really loved when I was younger, but have probably outgrown by now. Finally, I had to put each item to the acid test: would I watch this movie again? If not, then it had to go. This was a hard one, because I cut out a lot of very worthy films. But some of them I've just seen too many times, or I'm just not that excited about them any more, or they were really only good for one viewing. So, snip, snip. My apologies, it's still not a short list. Abre Los Ojos (Open Your Eyes) - Psychological suspense All About My Mother - Entertaining character drama 11:14 - Cerebral puzzle movie. No violence, but several grisly accidents. Birdy - Intense drama, very moving Black Orpheus - Musical, drama, thriller Boyz n the Hood - Intense drama, very emotional The Brave Little Toaster - Adorable animation The Business of Strangers - Intense character story Children of Heaven - Delightful story Dreams (Kurosawa) - Collection of several vignettes. Varied. Some are gorgeous. Duma - Drama about a cheetah and the boy who loved him El Bola - Drama, very heartfelt Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind - Sci-fi mind-bender Five Days - Mystery crime drama (mini series in 5 episodes, taut story, good acting) Get Real - Drama Grace of My Heart - Drama - lovely story about a songwriter Ink - Odd but fascinating fantasy Jacob's Ladder - My favorite horror/suspense movie ever Knowing - Sci-fi/fantasy, suspenseful Land and Freedom - Drama, very interesting story The Last Mimzy - Imaginative fantasy The Last Unicorn - Animated story based on the book. Lengua De Las Mariposas (Eng title: Butterfly) - Moving drama Longtime Companion - Another moving drama (with a tear-jerking ending) The Machinist - Psychological mystery/suspense Mala Educacion - Heavy drama, really put me through the ringer Ma Vie En Rose - Not about Edith Piaf (that's "*La* Vie En Rose"). Imaginative drama/comedy Mississippi Masala - Drama/comedy Monsieur Ibrahim - Moving drama Nashville - Dozens of interlocking stories, drama, satire, musical Nos Miran - Spooky supernatural fantasy, suspense Passion in the Desert - Allegorical story about a leopard and the man who fell in love with her. (Sad, though) Pieces of April - Drama/comedy Pom Poko - Miyazake animation (anime?), very trippy but also Premonition (Japanese) - Eerie fantasy (not to be confused with the Sandra Bullock movie) Princess Mononoke - Another great Miyazake anime The Sheltering Sky - Based on Paul Bowles story - gorgeous filming Snow Cake - Quirky story, great actors State of Play - Miniseries, 6 episodes, *the* best political/crime drama I've ever seen. Superlative script and acting Storm (Swedish movie - there are several with this title) - Psychological story with some fantasy, moving Talk to Her - Hard to categorize. But good story, very well acted. Tell No One - Excellent mystery, a good puzzle Thelma & Louise - Classic drama, intense Time After Time - Sci-fi suspense, very fun Timecrimes - Sci-fi time-travel story The Wedding Banquet - Comedy, very warm-hearted The Wild Parrots of Telegraph Hill - Documentary about a guy who cares for "feral" parrots Working Girls - Straightforward drama about a brothel (not the Sigourney Weaver movie, that's Working *Girl*) Z - Political drama Thanks for the list. I am always looking for recommendations for films. *R* *H* -- Powered by Linux |/ 2.6.32.26-175 Fedora 12 "No spyware. No viruses. No nags." |/ 2.6.31.12-0.2 OpenSUSE 11.2 http://www.jamendo.com |/Mutt 1.5.21 slrn 0.9.9p1 Irssi 0.8.15 "Preach the gospel always; when necessary use words." St. Francis |
#5
|
|||
|
|||
Movie recommendations
Thanks for the list. Many of your recommendations are streaming on
Netflix. On Mar 28, 9:25*pm, wrote: After reading all the posts in the movie thread, I went through my list of favorite movies and chose a bunch that I thought people here might enjoy watching. Unfortunately, the list had about 180 recommendations. So I knew I had to pare that down if I expected anyone to read it. First I eliminated all the really well-known movies. Yes, I loved Men in Black and Groundhog Day, too, but why recommend movies that most of us know about already and have probably seen? Then I went through the list again and eliminated all the movies that I really loved when I was younger, but have probably outgrown by now. Finally, I had to put each item to the acid test: would I watch this movie again? If not, then it had to go. This was a hard one, because I cut out a lot of very worthy films. But some of them I've just seen too many times, or I'm just not that excited about them any more, or they were really only good for one viewing. So, snip, snip. My apologies, it's still not a short list. Abre Los Ojos (Open Your Eyes) - Psychological suspense All About My Mother - Entertaining character drama 11:14 - Cerebral puzzle movie. No violence, but several grisly accidents. Birdy - Intense drama, very moving Black Orpheus - Musical, drama, thriller Boyz n the Hood - Intense drama, very emotional The Brave Little Toaster - Adorable animation The Business of Strangers - Intense character story Children of Heaven - Delightful story Dreams (Kurosawa) - Collection of several vignettes. Varied. Some are gorgeous. Duma - Drama about a cheetah and the boy who loved him El Bola - Drama, very heartfelt Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind - Sci-fi mind-bender Five Days - Mystery crime drama (mini series in 5 episodes, taut story, * *good acting) Get Real - Drama Grace of My Heart - Drama - lovely story about a songwriter Ink - Odd but fascinating fantasy Jacob's Ladder - My favorite horror/suspense movie ever Knowing - Sci-fi/fantasy, suspenseful Land and Freedom - Drama, very interesting story The Last Mimzy - Imaginative fantasy The Last Unicorn - Animated story based on the book. Lengua De Las Mariposas (Eng title: Butterfly) - Moving drama Longtime Companion - Another moving drama (with a tear-jerking ending) The Machinist - Psychological mystery/suspense Mala Educacion - Heavy drama, really put me through the ringer Ma Vie En Rose - Not about Edith Piaf (that's "*La* Vie En Rose"). * * Imaginative drama/comedy Mississippi Masala - Drama/comedy Monsieur Ibrahim - Moving drama Nashville - Dozens of interlocking stories, drama, satire, musical Nos Miran - Spooky supernatural fantasy, suspense Passion in the Desert - Allegorical story about a leopard and the man * who fell in love with her. (Sad, though) Pieces of April - Drama/comedy Pom Poko - Miyazake animation (anime?), very trippy but also Premonition (Japanese) - Eerie fantasy (not to be confused with the Sandra * *Bullock movie) Princess Mononoke - Another great Miyazake anime The Sheltering Sky - Based on Paul Bowles story - gorgeous filming Snow Cake - Quirky story, great actors State of Play - Miniseries, 6 episodes, *the* best political/crime drama * * I've ever seen. Superlative script and acting Storm (Swedish movie - there are several with this title) - Psychological * *story with some fantasy, moving Talk to Her - Hard to categorize. But good story, very well acted. Tell No One - Excellent mystery, a good puzzle Thelma & Louise - Classic drama, intense Time After Time - Sci-fi suspense, very fun Timecrimes - Sci-fi time-travel story The Wedding Banquet - Comedy, very warm-hearted The Wild Parrots of Telegraph Hill - Documentary about a guy who cares * *for "feral" parrots Working Girls - Straightforward drama about a brothel (not the * Sigourney Weaver movie, that's Working *Girl*) Z - Political drama I sure hope somebody finds this list interesting. Took me quite a while to make it! JOyce -- Do not walk behind me, for I may not lead. Do not walk ahead of me, for I may not follow. Do not walk beside me, either. Just leave me the hell alone. * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *-- Unknown |
#6
|
|||
|
|||
Movie recommendations
One of my favourite films of recent years was "Whale Rider". to bring it
slightly on topic, there were two cats in the film but if you blinked you missed them. -- Adrian |
#7
|
|||
|
|||
Movie recommendations
"Adrian" wrote in message
... One of my favourite films of recent years was "Whale Rider". to bring it slightly on topic, there were two cats in the film but if you blinked you missed them. -- Adrian Yes, that was a great movie! I think I must have blinked, because I don't remember the cats. ;-) Joy |
#8
|
|||
|
|||
Movie recommendations
Adrian wrote:
One of my favourite films of recent years was "Whale Rider". to bring it slightly on topic, there were two cats in the film but if you blinked you missed them. That movie must have done wonders for New Zealand tourism. The seaside scenes looked so gorgeous. Joyce -- We can have democracy in this country, or we can have great wealth concentrated in the hands of a few, but we can't have both. -- Louis D. Brandeis |
Thread Tools | |
Display Modes | |
|
|
Similar Threads | ||||
Thread | Thread Starter | Forum | Replies | Last Post |
Heated cat bed recommendations? | Daniel Mahoney | Cat anecdotes | 11 | April 15th 08 03:53 PM |
baptist teen summer camps skinny beauty teen gynecologicalexamination movie not another teen movie unrated | [email protected] | Cat health & behaviour | 0 | March 24th 08 10:00 AM |
vet recommendations in boston? | Gabe | Cat health & behaviour | 1 | November 17th 05 09:16 PM |
Cat food recommendations please | Blastforth | Cat health & behaviour | 1 | March 8th 05 11:46 PM |